HBL Engineering Limited HBLENGINE NIFTY_SMALLNSEINFRA
Company Overview
HBL Engineering Limited manufactures and sells batteries and electronic equipment in India and internationally. It operates through Industrial batteries, Defense and Aviation batteries, and Electronics segments. The company offers lead acid batteries, nickel-cadmium batteries, silver zinc batteries, and lithium batteries. It also provides rail signaling electronics, electronic fuzes for ammunition, train collision avoidance systems, train management system, and electric drive trains. The company serves system integrators, EPC's, railway, aviation, and defense companies, as well as government sector. The company was formerly HBL Power Systems Limited and changed its name to HBL Engineering Limited in November 2024. The company was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. HBL Engineering Limited is a subsidiary of Aluru Family Private Trust.
Why Investors Should Care
Generates a return on equity of 36.8%, reflecting efficient use of shareholder capital.
Return on capital employed stands at 45.9%.
Net profit has compounded at 102.1% per year over the last five years.
Revenue has grown at a 34.5% CAGR over the past five years.
Maintains a net profit margin of 23.4%.
Generates positive free cash flow, funding growth and shareholder returns internally.
Recent Developments
- Mar 2026 Revenue of ₹3,302.83 Cr (+67.9% YoY); net profit ₹814.89 Cr.
- Trailing 12 Months Year-on-year growth — revenue +6.0%, earnings -23.5%.
- 5-Year Trend Long-term compounding — revenue CAGR 34.5%, profit CAGR 102.1%.
Growth & Price Performance
Compounded Sales Growth
| 5 Years: | 34.49% |
| 1 Year: | 6.00% |
Compounded Profit Growth
| 5 Years: | 102.15% |
| 1 Year: | -23.50% |
Stock Price Performance
| 1 Year: | +18.67% |
| 6 Months: | -3.41% |
| 3 Months: | +12.35% |
| 1 Month: | +4.97% |
Highlights auto-generated from reported financials and price data; not investment advice. Verify with official filings before acting.
- Price vs 50-DMAAbove
- Price vs 200-DMAAbove
- RSI (14)59.63 · Neutral
P/E of 29.05 is above the sector median of 25.10 — pricier than peers.
Auto-generated from price history and fundamentals; not investment advice.
Price Chart
Technical Trend
Computed from daily close history using EMA cross, slope, and RSI signals.
Note: intraday data is not stored locally. “Hourly” uses the most recent 10 daily candles as a short-term proxy.
Fundamental Growth Charts
No fundamental data available for this stock.
Interactive charts for Revenue, Net Income, EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, EPS, ROE, ROCE, Gross/Net/Operating Margin and more — switch metric and period using the dropdowns above. CAGR is computed across the displayed window (quarterly CAGR is annualised). Visual growth charts make it easy to spot multi-year compounding trends at a glance — far faster than reading raw numbers in a table.
PROS
- Strong return on equity of 36.8%.
- Healthy ROCE of 45.9%.
- Excellent profit margin of 23.4%.
- Compounding revenue at 34.5% over 5 years.
- Profit CAGR of 102.1% over 5 years.
- Generates positive free cash flow.
CONS
- Trading 25.2% below its 52-week high.
- In a downtrend (50-DMA below 200-DMA).
* The pros and cons are auto-generated from financial metrics.
Valuation
Growth (CAGR)
Profitability & Returns
Balance Sheet & Liquidity
Ownership
Financial Snapshot
Peer comparison
Peer companies in the same sector (Industrials).
| # | Name | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mkt Cap | Div Yld % | ROCE % | ROE % | Rev CAGR 5Y % | Profit CAGR 5Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBLENGINE HBL Engineering Limited NIFTY_SMALLNSEINFRA | 818.10 | 29.05 | ₹22,677.32 Cr | 0.41% | 45.90% | 36.80% | 34.49% | 102.15% |
| 2 | LT Larsen & Toubro Limited NIFTY50NSEAIINFRA | 3,939.90 | 32.68 | ₹5.42 L Cr | 1.05% | 14.55% | 14.72% | 16.09% | 15.38% |
| 3 | ADANIPORTS Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited NIFTY50NSEINFRA | 1,854.00 | 31.64 | ₹4.27 L Cr | 0.44% | 10.97% | 13.32% | 22.93% | 34.11% |
| 4 | HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited NSEAIDEFENCEINFRAPSU | 4,855.00 | 34.83 | ₹3.25 L Cr | 0.97% | 13.80% | 22.21% | 7.87% | 16.08% |
| 5 | BEL Bharat Electronics Limited NIFTY50NSEAIDEFENCEINFRAPSU | 376.50 | 44.82 | ₹2.75 L Cr | 0.66% | 31.88% | 25.27% | 15.47% | 26.64% |
| 6 | INDIGO InterGlobe Aviation Limited NSEINFRA | 4,919.90 | -39.56 | ₹1.90 L Cr | 0.00% | 4.02% | -34.31% | 15.55% | -227.40% |
| 7 | ABB ABB India Limited NSEAIINFRA | 6,600.00 | 89.91 | ₹1.40 L Cr | 0.44% | 28.45% | 19.13% | 15.41% | 17.97% |
| 8 | BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited NIFTY_MIDNSEAIINFRAPSU | 394.95 | 56.50 | ₹1.38 L Cr | 0.31% | 6.60% | 6.12% | 13.49% | 35.91% |
| 9 | CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited NSEINFRA | 820.10 | 103.42 | ₹1.29 L Cr | 0.15% | 19.35% | 15.13% | 21.22% | 7.81% |
Financial Statements Quarterly Results · Profit & Loss · Balance Sheet · Cash Flows · Ratios
Quarterly Results
Figures in INR.
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 403.00 Cr | 467.00 Cr | 557.00 Cr | 599.00 Cr | 610.00 Cr | 520.00 Cr | - | - | 475.58 Cr | 601.77 Cr | 1,222.90 Cr | 874.04 Cr | 604.12 Cr |
| Cost of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 236.99 Cr | 259.96 Cr | 447.23 Cr | 364.03 Cr | 310.49 Cr |
| Gross Profit | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 238.59 Cr | 341.81 Cr | 775.67 Cr | 510.01 Cr | 293.63 Cr |
| Operating Expenses | 358.00 Cr | 390.00 Cr | 456.00 Cr | 486.00 Cr | 479.00 Cr | 410.00 Cr | - | - | 170.01 Cr | 161.48 Cr | 243.78 Cr | 219.90 Cr | 233.60 Cr |
| Operating Income | 35.00 Cr | 68.00 Cr | 91.00 Cr | 102.00 Cr | 120.00 Cr | 99.00 Cr | - | - | 68.58 Cr | 180.33 Cr | 531.89 Cr | 290.11 Cr | 60.03 Cr |
| EBITDA | 45.00 Cr | 78.00 Cr | 101.00 Cr | 113.00 Cr | 131.00 Cr | 110.00 Cr | - | - | 85.23 Cr | 208.40 Cr | 535.98 Cr | 311.97 Cr | 84.38 Cr |
| Interest Expense | 3.00 Cr | 2.00 Cr | 3.00 Cr | 3.00 Cr | 4.00 Cr | 2.00 Cr | - | - | 3.69 Cr | 6.35 Cr | 3.46 Cr | 2.59 Cr | 2.29 Cr |
| Pretax Income | 36.00 Cr | 69.00 Cr | 91.00 Cr | 102.00 Cr | 98.00 Cr | 103.00 Cr | - | - | 70.63 Cr | 190.51 Cr | 520.36 Cr | 297.09 Cr | 67.45 Cr |
| Tax Provision | 1.08 Cr | 17.25 Cr | 23.66 Cr | 23.46 Cr | 32.34 Cr | 26.78 Cr | - | - | 18.31 Cr | 49.29 Cr | 133.07 Cr | 79.53 Cr | 15.42 Cr |
| Net Income | 35.00 Cr | 52.00 Cr | 68.00 Cr | 79.00 Cr | 81.00 Cr | 80.00 Cr | - | - | 44.95 Cr | 143.27 Cr | 387.27 Cr | 220.60 Cr | 63.75 Cr |
| Diluted EPS | 1.26 | 1.87 | 2.48 | 2.85 | 2.94 | 2.89 | - | - | 1.66 | 5.16 | 13.97 | 7.96 | 2.32 |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
Figures in INR.
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,349.00 Cr | 1,299.00 Cr | 1,414.00 Cr | 1,603.00 Cr | 1,266.00 Cr | 1,092.00 Cr | 912.00 Cr | - | 1,357.64 Cr | 2,221.45 Cr | 1,967.20 Cr | 3,302.83 Cr |
| Cost of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 981.56 Cr | 1,484.62 Cr | 970.86 Cr | 1,381.71 Cr |
| Gross Profit | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 376.09 Cr | 736.84 Cr | 996.34 Cr | 1,921.12 Cr |
| Operating Expenses | 1,210.00 Cr | 1,164.00 Cr | 1,286.00 Cr | 1,477.00 Cr | 1,169.00 Cr | 1,011.00 Cr | 845.00 Cr | - | 259.52 Cr | 352.89 Cr | 648.49 Cr | 858.76 Cr |
| Operating Income | 86.00 Cr | 83.00 Cr | 81.00 Cr | 80.00 Cr | 53.00 Cr | 40.00 Cr | 28.00 Cr | - | 116.56 Cr | 383.95 Cr | 347.85 Cr | 1,062.36 Cr |
| EBITDA | 139.00 Cr | 134.00 Cr | 129.00 Cr | 126.00 Cr | 97.00 Cr | 81.00 Cr | 67.00 Cr | - | 170.94 Cr | 427.30 Cr | 417.15 Cr | 1,140.73 Cr |
| Interest Expense | 71.00 Cr | 68.00 Cr | 46.00 Cr | 41.00 Cr | 31.00 Cr | 22.00 Cr | 15.00 Cr | - | 5.68 Cr | 9.26 Cr | 13.02 Cr | 14.69 Cr |
| Pretax Income | 24.00 Cr | 27.00 Cr | 54.00 Cr | 55.00 Cr | 43.00 Cr | 40.00 Cr | 19.00 Cr | - | 129.80 Cr | 376.78 Cr | 359.94 Cr | 1,075.41 Cr |
| Tax Provision | 10.32 Cr | 12.15 Cr | 15.66 Cr | 23.10 Cr | 15.05 Cr | 14.00 Cr | 5.51 Cr | - | 31.35 Cr | 96.44 Cr | 97.37 Cr | 277.31 Cr |
| Net Income | 14.00 Cr | 15.00 Cr | 38.00 Cr | 32.00 Cr | 28.00 Cr | 26.00 Cr | 14.00 Cr | - | 98.65 Cr | 280.89 Cr | 276.92 Cr | 814.89 Cr |
| Diluted EPS | 0.56 | 0.59 | 1.53 | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.50 | - | 3.55 | 10.13 | 9.96 | 29.39 |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
Figures in INR.
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 1,562.00 Cr | 1,435.00 Cr | 1,467.00 Cr | 1,342.00 Cr | 1,161.00 Cr | 1,103.00 Cr | 1,036.00 Cr | - | 1,294.18 Cr | 1,654.10 Cr | 1,979.50 Cr | 2,941.67 Cr |
| Current Assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 871.54 Cr | 1,098.07 Cr | 1,218.71 Cr | 2,024.96 Cr |
| Cash & Equivalents | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 132.02 Cr | 223.47 Cr | 116.95 Cr | 528.21 Cr |
| Inventory | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 336.25 Cr | 432.72 Cr | 533.57 Cr | 562.08 Cr |
| Receivables | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 312.01 Cr | 352.33 Cr | 373.33 Cr | 646.11 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 342.74 Cr | 434.24 Cr | 497.17 Cr | 728.19 Cr |
| Current Liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 285.81 Cr | 366.06 Cr | 426.12 Cr | 566.62 Cr |
| Long Term Debt | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 39.30 Cr | 22.96 Cr | 5.88 Cr | 4.04 Cr |
| Total Debt | 686.00 Cr | 549.00 Cr | 479.00 Cr | 366.00 Cr | 232.00 Cr | 161.00 Cr | 70.00 Cr | - | 86.02 Cr | 67.46 Cr | 74.30 Cr | 66.87 Cr |
| Total Equity | 564.00 Cr | 609.00 Cr | 729.00 Cr | 752.00 Cr | 767.00 Cr | 773.00 Cr | 782.00 Cr | - | 951.45 Cr | 1,220.54 Cr | 1,482.75 Cr | 2,214.24 Cr |
| Shares Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27.72 Cr | 27.72 Cr | 27.72 Cr | 27.72 Cr |
Cash Flows (Annual)
Figures in INR.
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 79.00 Cr | 158.00 Cr | 43.00 Cr | 159.00 Cr | 167.00 Cr | 149.00 Cr | 121.00 Cr | - | 122.44 Cr | 270.27 Cr | 246.72 Cr | 738.44 Cr |
| Investing Cash Flow | -13.00 Cr | -10.00 Cr | 60.00 Cr | -8.00 Cr | 1.00 Cr | -6.00 Cr | -32.00 Cr | - | -49.71 Cr | -136.55 Cr | -319.89 Cr | -214.38 Cr |
| Financing Cash Flow | -66.00 Cr | -153.00 Cr | -114.00 Cr | -150.00 Cr | -163.00 Cr | -114.00 Cr | -104.00 Cr | - | -9.56 Cr | 42.27 Cr | -33.37 Cr | -112.80 Cr |
| Capital Expenditure | -17.00 Cr | -14.00 Cr | -38.00 Cr | -10.00 Cr | 1.00 Cr | -9.00 Cr | -35.00 Cr | - | -63.88 Cr | -74.11 Cr | -152.79 Cr | -150.32 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | 62.00 Cr | 144.00 Cr | 5.00 Cr | 149.00 Cr | 168.00 Cr | 140.00 Cr | 86.00 Cr | - | 58.56 Cr | 196.16 Cr | 93.93 Cr | 588.12 Cr |
| Net Change in Cash | -0 | -5.00 Cr | -11.00 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 5.00 Cr | 29.00 Cr | -14.00 Cr | - | 63.17 Cr | 175.99 Cr | -106.54 Cr | 411.26 Cr |
Ratios (Annual)
Figures in %.
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27.7% | 33.2% | 50.6% | 58.2% |
| Operating Margin % | 6.4% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.1% | - | 8.6% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 32.2% |
| Net Margin % | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.5% | - | 7.3% | 12.6% | 14.1% | 24.7% |
| ROE % | 2.5% | 2.5% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 1.8% | - | 10.4% | 23.0% | 18.7% | 36.8% |
| ROCE % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11.6% | 29.8% | 22.4% | 44.7% |
Shareholding Pattern
Analyst View
Analyst aggregate. Targets and ratings update periodically; not investment advice.
Latest News
Recent headlines for HBLENGINE
HBL Engineering Limited Estimates – NSE:HBLENGINE - TradingView
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMie0FVX3lxTE9iNkEtNXRQaXF2SFZIR0tfVm5Hd3BhQlhQYThCa2R4RFRSUHFkUldOUU5QSXU3V1ZNTV9hdEtVLWszemdkZ01QUkpjMWdEZkJKMWc2TGg5S2lFd1JMOTZKOVd2NHNndW9Qd281MHhLTGtzZUp6eUpJNWtmNA?oc=5" target="_blank">H…
Stock Stories: How HBLENGINE is Engineering the Safety Net for India’s High-Speed Future - MarketSmith India
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMivAFBVV95cUxPbHV3LUdYbC03MEw5ZE13ZzFGcU51MnRxQmNMOFE0TnhTaU5QVlZUam1wcXI5Y3NGWFdkRklQakJIazdVNWIxRHg0Q2paMU95dWhYTVVuRVhIYlUzbmFvNTlBTkhtOG1MSW1nQU0tdTZ2cGhNcmx5MXpOcE51UzVxSUhYalliUjUtM1FfUV…
Should You Be Adding HBL Engineering (NSE:HBLENGINE) To Your Watchlist Today? - Simply Wall St
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi4gFBVV95cUxPcXFuYnBFazFsWkpTR2NadDhmcXJrYXR3aTloRzdQRFZDWnRXdjJZMEo3MTFQenZvTjRHN0tBWDktcnh3SWxEbTJ3T3BjbGVidUFXaG1mcUlqdGw1RnFQN29uOWk3cVphUzhYV29vdVR1Q0g0WmFOZmR1S2tvdDI3Uzc5b2JUaTFPVmhKN0…
HBL Engineering Share Price Update After Rs 781.70 Move - Univest
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMifEFVX3lxTE9pbG83U2tlaG8teV9wczFscW84UzRucXZnalhMY1RVd2hiWk9Wa25kWUppeldvQUVzSVNYclZJMHBaNWZoemIwUnhabUtwX1V6QmYwc0QtazJKNHVJNzhhaTN2LTNqalJHemxDOXlLYU93ZjBsSmZtbGM5akk?oc=5" target="_blank">…
HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE.NS) Stock Price, News, Quote & History - Yahoo! Finance Canada
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiXEFVX3lxTFByZUZ2R2F0dTMzcThyQ0cxMVYxanlKVVFvV3RXVjBnbFFSTENQem93NmU4dG13Z2ZHLXdNSGd2TmQtUW51MEJVRXUwbjRuWWZ1UTVSVlFfQWhTTmd4?oc=5" target="_blank">HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE.NS) Stoc…
Should You Buy HBL Engineering Limited (NSE:HBLENGINE) For Its Upcoming Dividend? - Simply Wall St
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi4AFBVV95cUxQdHhKZDV0ZHI0OHkwUkNLMzROek12RmFpMVFLdUlFVGlqQnZwcFVheE8tNUlfRC12Z01zenJLWU84eVRPZGFiQnM3MkxGc2FtMy1ZVGVBbzRrUG5yWkpSNDg3amtaRHVYaTluckt0RVVLUkdCX1ZkVDNuYVlXcTFCb1ZCY2hjcjMySE5LR3…
HBLENGINE — Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current share price of HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE)?
As of 2026-11-04 05:56 IST, HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE) trades at ₹818.10 on NSE. Its 52-week range is ₹613.95 to ₹1,094.45.
What is the market capitalisation of HBLENGINE?
HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE) has a market capitalisation of ₹22,677.32 Cr on NSE.
What is the P/E ratio of HBLENGINE?
HBLENGINE trades at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 29.05. The industry average P/E is 25.10. Its price-to-book (P/B) ratio is 8.92.
Does HBLENGINE pay a dividend?
HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE) currently offers a dividend yield of 0.41%.
What is the return on equity (ROE) of HBLENGINE?
HBLENGINE has a return on equity (ROE) of 36.80%. Its return on capital employed (ROCE) is 45.90%.
Is HBLENGINE a good stock to buy?
This page provides a data-driven analysis of HBL Engineering Limited (HBLENGINE), including valuation ratios, profitability, growth trends, auto-generated pros and cons, peer comparison and AI exposure. Review these fundamentals alongside your own research and risk tolerance. This is informational content, not investment advice.